Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us. At Prime Dental, we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can’t stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.
  • Within our products, we aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what can be kept private the ability to permanently delete data.

Below is our privacy policy which incorporates these goals: Should you wish to enquire about how your personal data is being dealt with, please contact us.

Prime Dental owns and operates several online services including primedental.co.za. It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our online services.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Prime Dental collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Prime Dental’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Prime Dental s visitors use its services. From time to time, Prime Dental may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its services.

Prime Dental also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in. Prime Dental only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain users of Prime Dental online services choose to interact with Prime Dental in ways that require Prime Dental to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Prime Dental gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask users who sign up for a Prime Dental shop user account to provide a username, email address and company information. Those who engage in transactions with Prime Dental – by purchasing additional access to the available online services, for example – are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Prime Dental collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the user’s interaction with our online services. Prime Dental does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

Prime Dental may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. For instance, Prime Dental may monitor the most popular uses of primedental.co.za to better optimise the user interface in future releases. Prime Dental may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Prime Dental does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Prime Dental discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Prime Dental’s behalf or to provide online services available from Prime Dental, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Prime Dental’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Prime Dental will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Prime Dental discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to lawful legal procedure, court order or other legal governmental request, or when Prime Dental believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Prime Dental, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of a Prime Dental web service and have supplied your email address, Prime Dental may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Prime Dental and our products. We primarily use our various online communication mediums to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Prime Dental takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Prime Dental may use cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of Prime Dental online services, and their service access preferences. Prime Dental online service users who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Prime Dental services, with the drawback that certain features of our online services may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If Prime Dental, a specific service, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Prime Dental goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Prime Dental or the specific service may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Ads

Prime Dental does not have any ads appearing on any of our online services at this time. At any point if we decide to run adverts, these may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Prime Dental and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Prime Dental may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Prime Dental’s sole discretion. Prime Dental encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have an account on any of our online services, you should also check your dashboard for alerts to these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

(Note, this document is available for reuse and modification under a Creative Commons Sharealike license. We have borrowed parts of this licence from automattic.com and built on it)

Prime Dental POPIA Disclaimer

DISCLAIMER & PRIVACY POLICY

The information displayed on our website is provided for general information purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice from any lawyer or representative of our firm.

Professional advice should therefore be sought before any action is taken based on the information displayed on this website.

Prime Dental disclaims any responsibility for positions taken without due consultation and no person shall have any claim of any nature whatsoever arising out of, or in connection with, the contents of this website against Prime Dental and/or any of its directors and/or employees.

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

We at Prime Dental respect your right to privacy.

Where we refer to “personal information”, it means “personal information” as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPI“), and “personal data” as per the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“the GDPR“). Personal information includes any information about a person that can be used to identify a person directly or indirectly. It includes information like a name, an identification number, location information, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person. POPI includes the personal information of juristic persons in its ambit – so we will protect the personal information of juristic persons in the same manner as any other person’s personal information.

Where applicable, this privacy policy applies in addition to any other agreement that you enter into with us, including the letter of engagement that you agree to when you become our client..

For any comments or queries relating to this policy, please contact our general manager – Richard Meyer – [email protected]

The personal information we collect

We collect, amongst others, the following personal information:

  • personal details, such as your name, email address or telephone number;
  • billing information, such as relevant payment information and VAT registration number; and
  • legally required information, which includes any additional information that the law requires from us to verify your identity.

How we collect personal information

Directly from you when you use our website or complete an account application form for any of our services or if we request it from you.

Use of your personal information

We may use your personal information for any legitimate business purposes relating to our services and/or business activities. Some of the purposes for which we use your personal information include:

  • responding to your queries posted on our website or emailed to us;
  • onboarding you as a client and verifying your identity (as required by law);
  • providing you with our services;
  • referring you to other service providers with your consent;
  • improving our website and services by analysing certain information collected, including cookies and other related information;
  • sending you information (in the form of our newsletter) and inviting you to events; and/or
  • complying with our regulatory or other obligations.

Marketing

When you become a client, you will be added to our mailing list. We use this mailing list to send you important information about our business, the services we offer, legal developments, news and event invitations. You can also add yourself to our mailing list on our website.

You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time which will result in us no longer marketing to you. We include a link in every marketing communication allowing you to unsubscribe from marketing communication and you can email us to ask us to remove you from our mailing list.

If you unsubscribe from our mailing list, we may still contact you in other instances, such as in the course of providing you with services or to collect outstanding fees.

Sharing your personal information?

We will only share your personal information for purposes of providing services to you or any other legitimate business purpose relating to our business activities, including but not limited to, the protection of our or your rights, complaints, marketing, or enforcing any agreement between us.

Where required for our business operations, we may share your personal information with our service providers. We only share information with service providers after we enter into an agreement with the service provider to regulate the way in which the personal information will be secured.

Where the law requires us to do so, we may also share your personal information with third party service providers, agents, contractors, employees, law enforcement agencies or business affiliates. We will only share your personal information in these instances where it is necessary for us to do so and only to the extent that your personal information is needed for such third parties to perform their services or obligations.

Will we send your personal information trans-border?

We may transfer your information cross border for our legitimate business purposes, such as for cloud storage and for our billing practices. All information transfers will comply with the applicable laws.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. We protect and manage personal information that we hold about you by using electronic and computer safeguards like firewalls, data encryption, and physical and electronic access control to our buildings. We only authorise access to personal information to those employees who require it to fulfil their designated responsibilities.

Links on our website

We may include links to other third party websites which do not fall under our supervision. We cannot accept any responsibility for your privacy or the content of these websites, but we display these links to make it easier for you to find information about specific subjects.

Right to object

You may, on reasonable grounds, object to us using your personal information. If you object, we will stop using your personal information, except if the law allows its use.

Lodging a complaint

If you believe we are using your personal information unlawfully, please let us know first (on [email protected] | 011 788 9799). You may lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator (South Africa) with the following contact details:

  • Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html.
  • Address: SALU Building, 316 Thabo Sehume Street, Pretoria.
  • Contact number: 012 406 4818.
  • Fax number: 086 500 3351.
  • Email: [email protected]

Children’s personal information and special personal information

We do not intentionally collect or use personal information of children (persons under the age of 18 years), unless with express consent of a parent or guardian or if the law otherwise allows or requires us to process such personal information.

Quality and access to your personal information

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct any personal information that you think is inaccurate or request us to remove your information by sending an email to [email protected]

You have the right to request us to provide you with personal information that we hold about you. You must contact us directly to do so or send an email to [email protected]primedental.co.za.

Retention of Information

We retain personal information in accordance with the required retention periods in law or for legitimate business purposes. We may keep personal information indefinitely in a de-identified format for statistical purposes. This privacy policy also applies when we retain your personal information.

Security breach

We will report any security breach to the Information Regulator and to the individuals or companies involved. If you want to report any concerns about our privacy practices or if you suspect any breach regarding your personal information, kindly notify us by sending an email to [email protected]